Table of contents

1. Musical education
      1.1 Studies
      1.2 Master classes & summer schools
2. Competitions and prizes
3. CD-Recordings
4. Concerts (selection)
5.Teaching and accompaniment

1. Musical education

1.1 Studies

1.1 Pre-conservatory

1.1.1 Stedelijk Conservatorium Brugge

2004-2011      transverse flute with Wilma Eekman
2005-2013      harpsichord with Jan Devlieger
2006-2011      organ with Ignace Michiels
2006-2011      ensemble with Dimos de Beun & Wilma Eekman
2006-2013      harmony & counterpoint with Octaaf van Geert & Mattijs Van Damme
2008-2010      renaissance flute with Patrick Beuckels
Also solfège, general music culture, music history, choir and singing

1.1.2 Conservatories & University

Master in music: baroque and classical flute with great distinction

  • Conservatoire Royal de Bruxelles, 2015-2016
    Jan De Winne main professor
  • Koninklijk Conservatorium Brussel, 2014-2015
    Barthold Kuijken & Frank Theuns main professors

Master in music: harpsichord with great distinction

  • Conservatoire Royal de Bruxelles, 2015-2017
    Frédérick Haas main professor
  • Erasmus programme
    Koninklijk Conservatorium Den Haag, 2016-2017
    Fabio Bonizzoni, Patrick Ayrton main professors
  • Basso Continuo (bachelor)
    Lemmensinstituut Leuven, 2013-2014
    Kris Verhelst main professor
  • Jeune talent programme and bachelor harpsichord
    Conservatoire Royal de Bruxelles, 2010-2015
    Frédérick Haas main professor

Bachelor of Arts in Music – transverse flute with great distinction

  • Koninklijk Conservatorium Brussel, 2011-2014
    Barthold Kuijken & Frank Theuns main professors
  • Young talent programme transverse flute
    Koninklijk Conservatorium Brussel, 2010-2011
    Barthold Kuijken & Frank Theuns main professors

Bachelor in musicology with great distinction

  • Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, 2011-1018
    David Burn, Pieter Bergé & Marc Delaere main professors

Master in maestro al Cembalo

  • Koninklijk Conservatorium Den Haag, since 2017-2018
    Fabio Bonizzoni, Patrick Ayrton main professors

1.2 Master classes & summer schools

  • Alois Glaßner, h-moll messe Bach @conductor, 1-6/7 Váz (HU)
  • Daniel Beilschmidt, Rudolf Lutz & Patrick Ayrton @harpsichord, 21-24/9/2017 Leipzig (D), Improvisation festival Livfe
  • Manfredo Kraemer @harpsichord, with Les Tambourins, 26-30/7/2017 Aledo (ES), Early Music Festival
  • Barbara Willi @harpsichord, 22/3/2017 Den Haag (NL)
  • Pieter-Jan Belder @harpsichord, 29/9/2016&26/1/2017 Den Haag (NL)
  • Ewald Demeyere, partimento @harpsichord, 1,4 &8/3/2016 Brussel (B)
  • Karl Kaiser and Godfried von der Goltz, individual resp orchestra sessions @traverso & harpsichord, 15-20/9/2015 Freiburg (D), Ensemble-Akademie, Freiburger Barockorchester
  • Menno van Delft @harpsichord, 24-29/8/2015 Amsterdam (NL), Early Music Summer School
  • Frédérick Haas @harpsichord, 17-23/7/2015 Lanvellec (F), Académie de Musique Ancienne de Lanvellec
  • Marten Root @traverso, 13&14/1/2015 Brussel (B)
  • Lorenzo Ghielmi @harpsichord, 30/9/2014 Antwerpen (B)
  • Martin Erhardt, historical improvisation @harpsichord & traverso, 5-7/3/2014 Leuven (B)
  • Kate Clark @renaissance flute, 12&13/11/2014 Brussel (B)
  • Patrick Beuckels @traverso, several master classes in 2011-2014 Brugge (B)
  • Jan De Winne @traverso, several master classes in 2011-2014 Brussel (B)
  • Nicolas Achten @harpsichord, organ & recorder, 16-26.8.2011 Antwerpen (B), Youth opera Muziektheater Transparant
  • Frédérick Haas @harpsichord, 4-9.7.2011 Namur (B): Séminaire international de musique ancienne de Wallonie,
  • Nicolas Achten @harpsichord, organ & recorder, 9-20.8.2010 Antwerpen (B) Youth opera Muziektheater Transparant
  • Frédérick Haas @harpsichord & Jan De Winne @traverso, 11-17/7/2010 Namur (B) Séminaire international de musique ancienne de Wallonie
  • Menno Van Delft @harpsichord, 30/1/2010 Mechelen (B)
  • Nicolas Achten @harpsichord, 6-18.7.2009 Antwerpen (B), Youth opera Muziektheater Transparant

2. Competitions and prizes

  • Semifinal in the 8th International Telemann Competition @traverso, Magdeburg (D), 2015
  • Semifinal in the International Competition Musica Antiqua @traverso, Brugge (B), 2014
  • Laureate prize of the director, Stedelijk Conservatorium Brugge @harpsichord, 2014
  • Incentive prize by the social-cultural counsel of Brugge, 2012
  • Laureate prize Stedelijk Conservatorium Brugge (Rotary Club) @traverso, 2012
  • First prize in the belfius classics competition @traverso, Brussel (B), 2011
  • First prize in the belfius classics competition @harpsichord, Brussel (B), 2011
  • First prize and prize of the public, harpsichord competition, Mechelen (Category B, 16+), 2011
  • First prize and prize of the public, harpsichord competition, Mechelen (Category A, till 15 year), 2009
  • Second prize and prize of the chairman of culture, ‘Jonge solisten aan zee’, Oostende, Categorie solo-instrumenten middelbare graad @traverso, 2008

3. Cd-Recordings

See View & Listen, Discography

4. Concerts (selection)

2018

  • Meditatief Muzikaal Moment, Bach, Händel e.a. @traverso 25/11 Kortrijk (B)
  •  I Suonatori PoeticiEine besondere musikalische Reise @harpsichord & traverso 22/11 Kasteel Allart (B), 23/11 Schaffen (B) & 24/11 Mechelen (B)
  • Kortrijks Vocaal & Instrumentaal Ensemble / Wim Verdonck, Bach, Actus Tragicus & Glorieux, Plainte @organ & harpsichord 10/11 Kortrijk (B)
  • Kamerkoor Ad Parnassum / Anthony Zielhorst, Requiem Mozart @organ 4/11 Tilburg (NL) & 21/11 Kapellen (B)
  • Organum Alden Biesen / Luc Ponet & Wim Brabants, Bach, Van Wassenaer & Boutmy @organ & harpsichord, 7/10 Alden Biesen (B)
  • Das Neue Mannheimer Orchester / Anders Muskens & Beniamino Paganini, Eberl, Beethoven & Bellini @conducting, 23/9 Den Haag (NL)
  • Scherzi Musicali / Nicolas Achten, La Pellegrina @renaissance flute & organ, 16/8 Antwerpen (B), Laus Polyphoniae
  • Les Tambourins, La Sonnerie et d’autresmorceaux @harpsichord, 20/7 Aledo (ES) & 28/8 Utrecht (NL)
  • Jong barok, chamber music @klavecimbel, 18/8 Amsterdam (NL), Grachtenfestival
  • Musica Gloria / Beniamino Paganini, Purcell, Händel & Telemann: vocal & instrumental music @harpsichord & traverso21/6 Kachtem (B)
  • I Suonatori Poetici, Un viaggio musicale particolare @harpsichord, traverso, recorder & voice, 16/6 Leuven (B), 7/8 Brussel (B) & 19/8 Heers (B)
  • La Chapelle Harmonique / Valentin Tournet, JS Bach Johannespassion @traverso, 1/6 Festival d’Auvers-sur-Oise  (FR)
  • Musica Gloria / Beniamino Paganini, flute sonatas @traverso, 26/4 Brugge (B)
  • Les Tambourins, Chamber music @harpsichord & traverso, 12/4 Leiden (NL), 30/4 Leezen (D), 3/5 Wassenaer (NL) & 9/5 Den Haag (NL)
  • Musica Gloria / Beniamino Paganini, from Bach to Mozart @harpsichord & traverso, 19/4 Oekene (B), 20/4 Grimbergen (B), 21/4/ Knokke-Heist (B) & 22/4 Brugge (B)
  • Collegium de Dunis / Ignace Thevelein, JS Bach Matthäuspassion @traverso, 24/3 Brugge (B)
  • Kortrijks Vocaal Ensemble / Wim Verdonck, JS Bach: Matthäuspassion @organ, 18/3 Oudenaarde (B) & 25/3 Kortrijk (B)
  • Scherzi Musicali / Nicolas Achten, Fiocco: Motets @traverso, 6/3 Dinant (B)
  • Musica Gloria / Beniamino Paganini, Purcell, Händel & Bach: vocal & instrumental music @harpsichord, organ, recorder & traverso, 23/2 Afsnee (B), 24/2 Oekene (B), 25/2 Kortrijk (B), 2/3 Brugge (B) & 3/3 Leuven (B)
  • Scherzi Musicali / Nicolas Achten, Fiocco: Motets @klavecimbel, orgel & traverso, 11/2 Monty (B)
  • Das Neue Mannheimer Orchester / Anders Muskens & Beniamino Paganini, Mozart, Mannheim & the London Bach @klavecimbel, 27/1 Den Haag (NL)

2017

  • Collegium de Dunis / Ignace Thevelein, Bach: Weihnachtsoratorium @traverso, 28/12 Brugge (B)
  • Le Concert du Trianon / Sebastian de Leeuw,  Baroque psalms – Vivaldi & Lotti @organ, Utrecht (NL)
  • Concert Royal Köln, Christmas concert – Vivaldi: La notte, Dömming concerto & cantate, … @traverso & recorder, 20/12 Schloss Rheda (D)
  • Concert Royal Köln, Christmas concert – Bach: Brandenburgs concert 2, Vivaldi: La notte, … @traverso & recorder, 10/12 Bad-Säckingen (D) & 21&22/12 Schloss Dyck (D)
  • Das Neue Mannheimer Orchester / Anders Muskens & Beniamino Paganini, Galante Masters @traverso & harpsichord, 26/11 Den Haag (NL)
  • Concert Royal Köln, JS Bach: Mathäuspassion @traverso, 11/11 Lingen & 12/11 Meppen (D)
  • Ad Parnassum / Anthony Zielhorst, Bach: Jesu, meine Freude & Actus Tragicus @organ, 5/11 Tilburg (NL)
  • Musica Gloria / Beniamino Paganini, Bach: concerti, suite, quintet & sonata @traverso, 28/10 Kortrijk (B) & 29/10 Bekegem (B)
  • Les Tambourins, Marais & Rameau @klavecimbel, 27/7 Totana (ES), 29/7 Aledo (ES), 7/8 Fringe Mafestival Brugge (B), 1/9 Fringe Oude Muziek Festival Utrecht (NL)
  • Musica Gloria / Beniamino Paganini, Bach, Händel & Platti, flute sonatas @traverso, 18/6 Kortrijk (B)
  • Cydonia Barocca festival / Florian Heyrick, Cantata Graupner @traverso, 5/6 Gent (B)
  • Musica Gloria / Beniamino Paganini, Telemann, Händel & Vivaldi: concerti, sonatas & aria @traverso, 20/5 Knokke (B) & 21/5 Kortrijk
  • Albero Magistrale / Nele Vertommen, Bach: harpsichord concerto & cantata & Molter: oboe concerto @harpsichord, 28/4 Schaffen (B), 29/4 Oekene (B) & 6/5 Lier
  • La Chapelle Harmonique / Valentin Tournet, JS Bach Johannespassion @traverso & harpsichord, 31/3 & 1/4 Chapelle Royale Versailles (FR)
  • Scherzi Musicali / Nicolas Achten, Il Pianto d’Orfeo @harpsichord & organ, 12/3 Liège (B)
  • Musica Gloria / Beniamino Paganini, Bach: concerti, suite, quintet & sonata @traverso, 24/2 Oekene (B) & 26/2 Brugge (B)
  • Das Neue Mannheimer Orchester / Anders Muskens & Beniamino Paganini, Mozart, Kraus & Gretry: symphonies, concerti & aria’s @traverso & harpsichord, 18/2 Den Haag (NL)

2016

  • Ensemble Mons Leonum / Sebastian de Leeuw, Charpentier & Caresana motets & Christmas songs @harpsichord & traverso, 24/12 Utrecht (NL)
  • Concerto Lübeck & Bachchor Neumünster / Karsten Lüdtke, JS Bach: Weinachtsoratorium @traverso, 11/12 Neumünster (D)
  • Ars Mirabilis, JS Bach: 2nd orchestral suite & Schickhardt: flute concerto @traverso, 25/11 Dilbeek (B)
  • Scherzi Musicali / Nicolas Achten, Fiocco: Motets @harpsichord, organ & traverso, 21/11 Flawinne (B)
  • Traverso, oboe, violin & continuo, Telemann, Heinichen & Janitsch: trios & quartets @traverso, 20/11 Kortrijk (B)
  • Ars Mirabilis, JS Bach: 2nd orchestral suite @traverso, 30/8 Fringe Oude muziek festival Utrecht (NL)
  • The Musical Garden, Piano trios by Haydn & Beethoven @traverso, 29/8 Fringe Oude Muziek festival Utrecht (NL)
  • Musica Gloria / Beniamino Paganini, Perles baroques (JS & CPE Bach, Blavet, Händel & Vivaldi) @traverso, 21/8 Frandeux (B) & 24/9 Avioth (FR)
  • Orchestre baroque du conservatoire / Guy Van Waas, “The Regenship’s” (Mozart & De Croes) @traverso, 29/6 Festival Musiq’3 Brussel (B)
  • Il Gardellino / Marcel Ponseele & Jan De Winne, Con Molti strumenti @traverso, 17/6 Etikhove (B) & 18/6 Turnhout (B)
  • Recital, La musique pour clavecin au temps de Moliere @harpsichord, 25/4 Brussel (B):
  • Musica Gloria / Beniamino Paganini, Bach: concerti, suite, quintet & sonata @traverso, 22/4 Afsnee (B) & 23/4 Knokke-Heist (B)
  • Concert Royal Köln, JS Bach: Mathäuspassion @traverso, 13/3 Aachen (D)
  • Il fondamento & Conservatories of Brussels, Gent & Amsterdam / Paul Dombrecht, Vier heuvels. Opera @traverso, 21/2 Amsterdam (NL), 27/2 Gent (B) & 28/2 Brussel (B)

2015

  • The Musical Garden, Pianotrio by Haydn @traverso, 15/12 Brussel (B)
  • Ars Mirabilis, Dresden in the Augustan Era @traverso, 8/11 Brussel (B)
  • Bach for a break, JS Bach: English suite 6 @harpsichord, 23/10 Bozar Brussel (B)
  • Da Assaporare, Trio sonatas and Bach aria’s @traverso, 10/10 Oekene (B), 11/10 Kortrijk (B) & 24/10 Leuven (B)
  • Motus Animae / Marrie Mooij, Le Grand Tour @traverso & harpsichord, 3/10 Middelburg (NL)
  • The Musical Garden, A sentimental journey with piano trio @traverso, 6/9 Fringe Oude muziek festival Utrecht (NL)
  • Kortrijks Vocaal ensemble / Wim Verdonck, JS Bach: Magnificat in D & Missa in a & Händel solo sonata in G @traverso, 23/5 Oekene (B) & 24/5 Kortrijk (B)
  • Scaldius Consortium, JS Bach, Matthäus-Passion @traverso, 27/3 Zierikzee (NL)
  • Ars Mirabilis, JS Bach: 2nd orchestral suite @traverso, 22/2 Brussel (B)
  • The Musical Garden, Pianotrio’s by Haydn & Pleyel @traverso,
  • Concertos pour clavecin, JS Bach: Concerto for harpsichord in g @harpsichord, 3/2 Brussel (Parlement Bruxellois

 2014

  • Arti Vocali / Dirk De Nef, Haydn, Die Schöpfung @traverso, 22&23/11 Antwerpen (B)
  • Musica Gloria / Beniamino Paganini, A musical journey from the French baroque to CPE Bach @traverso, harpsichord & organ, 14/11 Oekene (B)
  • “Meester op het Podium” / Michail Bezverkny, Organintro @organ, 1/10 Afsnee (B):
  • Lunchconcert, Rameau, Pièces de clavecin en concerts @traverso, 22/9 Brussel (B):
  • Zeeuws-Vlaams Kamerkoor / Marcel van Westen, BWV 117 @traverso, 7/9 Ijzendijke (NL)
  • Musica Gloria / Beniamino Paganini, Vivaldi & Telemann: Concerti & Quartets @traverso, 2/8 Fringe MAfestival Brugge (B), 11/8 Frandeux (B) & 7/9 Fringe Oude Muziek Festival Utrecht (NL)
  • Nocturne, Recital, CPE Bach, Platti & Veracinitraverso, 9/7 Cathedral Brugge (B)
  • Kortrijks Vocaal ensemble / Wim Verdonck, BWV 172, 59, 170 & 34 @traverso, 7/6 Oekene (B) & 8/6 Kortrijk (B)
  • Scaldius Consortium, JS Bach, Matthäus-Passion @traverso, 11/4 Bergen op Zoom (NL) & 12/4 Zierikzee (NL)
  • The Musical Garden, Haydn trio @traverso, 5/4 Brussel (B)
  • Veertig dagen om te slagen, BWV 18, 115, 525, 1038 & TWV 40:3 @traverso, 9/3 Kortrijk (B)
  • Zurbarán’s musical evenings / Frédérick Haas, Ortiz, Cabezón & Valente @harpsichord, 13/2 Brussel Bozar (B)
  • Laureate concert / Gunter Carlier, Brandenburg concerto 5 @harpsichord, 9/2 Stadschouwburg Brugge (B)

2013

  • HMR / Marcel van Westen, JS Bach Weinachtsoratorium (excerpts) @traverso, 28/12 Bergen op Zoom (NL)
  • (ver)wachten – uitzien naar heil, BWV 527, 82a (Ich habe genug), TWV 40:7 @traverso, 1/12 Kortrijk (B) & Oekene (B):
  • Apotheosis ensemble / Korneel Bernolet, Haydn, Die Schöpfung @traverso, 21/11 Brugge (B) & 14/12 Leuven (B)
  • hoog wordt laag en omgekeerd, BWV 1013 (partita), 169, Blavet, Händel (trio sonata) @traverso, 27/10 Kortrijk (B) & Oekene (B)
  • Nocturne, Recital, solo works by JS Bach & Telemann @traverso, 28/8 Cathedral Brugge (B)
  • Orchestre baroque du conservatoire / Frédérick Haas, Rameau, amours et tempêtes, passions et tendresses @traverso, 29/6 Festival Musiq’3 Brussel (B)
  • Zeeuws-Vlaams Kamerkoor / Marcel van Westen, BWV 117 @traverso, 5/5 Sluiskil (NL)
  • Concerto pour 3 clavecins @harpsichord, 19/4 Festival des Courants d’Airs Brussel (B)
  • Recital, social-cultural counsel of Brugge, Solo works by JS Bach & Telemann @traverso, 22/3 Brugge (B)
  • Flanders operastudio & ensemble baroque CRB / Nicolas Achten, Charpentier, Actéon @organ, 24/2 Gent (B) & 10/3 Antwerpen (B)

 2012

  • Orkest hup KCB & Brussels Chamber Choir / Paul Dombrecht, Kerst met Johann Sebastian Bach, Magnificat @traverso, 11/12 Brussel (B)
  • Musica Gloria / Beniamino Paganini, Sonata’s by Hotteterre, Händel, Leclair, Platti & J.S. Bach @traverso, 30/9 Brugge (B)
  • Nocturne, Recital, solo fantasias by Telemann @traverso, 8/8 Cathedral Brugge (B)
  • Orchestre baroque du conservatoire / Mira Glodeanu, Masques, Batailles, Chaconnes et Sérénades @harpsichord continuo, 30/6 Festival Musiq’3 Brussel (B)
  • Musica Gloria / Beniamino Paganini, Seminar by M. Messing, Mozart, Die Zauberflöte (arrangements of excerpts) & flute quartets @traverso, 24/3 Rosmalen (NL) & 31/3 Aalter (B)
  • Promenaderecital by laureats of the Belfius Classics Competition, BWV 826 (Partita in c) @harpsichord & Hotteterre, Händel @traverso (continuo Nicolas Achten), 10/3 Brussel (B)
  • Laureate concert / Wilfried Deroo, Telemann, TWV 52:e1 @traverso, 5/2 Brugge (B)

2011

  • Bachcantatas, intro, program dexia classics @traverso, 30/10 Kortrijk (B)
  • Concert musique classique laureats dexia classics, Byrd, Rameau, Couperin & Duphly @harpsichord solo, 16/10 Ath (B)
  • Muziektheater Transparant / Nicolas Achten, John Blow, Venus and Adonis @harpsichord, organ & recorder, 27&28/8 Antwerpen (B)
  • Organ recital, Orgelbespeling Kapel van het Sint-Janshospitaal @organ, 14/8 Damme (B)
  • Concerts de fin de stage de Namur, Blow, Couperin, Händel, Naudot, Purcell & Rameau @traverso & harpsichord, 9/7 Namur (B)
  • Modern Barock Ensemble, Eerste paviljoenfeest bij de Notelaer (accompaniment of contredances) @harpsichord, 12/6 Hingene (B)
  • Ad hoc instrumental en vocal ensemble / Wim Verdonck, BWV 146 @traverso, 22/5 Kortrijk (B)

2010   

  • “Jesu, der du meine Seele” BWV 78 @traverso, 30/10 Kortrijk (B)
  • Muziektheater Transparant / Nicolas Achten, Monteverdi , L’ Orfeo @harpsichord & organ, 21&22/8 Antwerpen (B) & 19/9 Concertgebouw Brugge (B)
  • Concerts de fin de stage de Namur, JS Bach, Händel, Purcell & Telemann @traverso & harpsichord, 17/7 Namur (B)

2009

  • Musica Gloria (choir and ensemble) / Beniamino Paganini, Musical setting of the Chrismas mass @harpsichord & organ, 24/12 Knokke (B):
  • Musica Gloria (choir and ensemble) / Beniamino Paganini, Chrismas concert in baroque style @traverso, harpsichord, organ & recorder, 21/12 Brugge (B):
  • Muziektheater Transparant / Nicolas Achten, Solitude (theater music by Purcell) @harpsichord, 19/7 & 7/11 Stadsschouwburg Utrecht (NL) & 29&30/8 deSingel, Antwerpen (B)
  • Bladelin-ensemble / Patrick Beuckels, Vlaamse polyfonie uit de 16e eeuw @renaissance flute, 22/3 Brugge (B)

2008

  • Musica Gloria (choir and ensemble) / Beniamino Paganini, Chrismas concert in baroque style @traverso, harpsichord, organ & recorder, 21/12 Moere, Gistel (B) & 22/12 Brugge (B)
  • Bladelin-ensemble / Patrick Beuckels, Scarlatti, Stabat Mater as soprano, 25/10 Koorfestival Brugge (B)
  • Diksmuids orgelconcert / Jan Vermeire, organintro @organ, 24/5 Moere, Gistel (B)

2007

  • Musica Gloria (choir and ensemble) / Beniamino Paganini, Chrismas concert in baroque style @traverso, harpsichord, organ & recorder, 22/12 Brugge (B)

2006

  • Musica Gloria (choir and ensemble) / Beniamino Paganini, Chrismas concert in baroque style @traverso, harpsichord, organ & recorder, 23/12 Brugge (B)

5. Teaching and accompaniment

  • since 2014 private lessons to fellow students
  • 2015-2017 harpsichord teacher and accompanist at the Academy of Veurne (B)